Monday, August 27, 2012

What I Wore: Lady in Red

This is one of my favs--red, white,and polka dots! Can't get much more fun than that. :)

Oh, and gotta love how I have my own photographer now (rather than running back and forth to my tripod)--haha, of course, that also means I get some interesting pics when I'm not looking. ;) Man, I have the best husband ever. <3 p="p">

"I don't think there ever was a wrong time for a polka dot..." 
~Marc Jacobs

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Toilet Paper Art

Okay, so you all know those Toilet Paper Roll Art Projects popping up all over Pinterest? Yep, I've pinned just about every single one--for nearly a year now--and never actually got around to making one. Don't get me wrong, I loved the idea, but every time I started collecting tubes I'd get a pile of them, then think I just didn't have the time, or that it was more of a "want" not a "need," but most of all--didn't feel I had the time or justification to do something "fun." You see, I have this problem--my husband points it out nearly every day--where I just can't justify doing something fun, or something I WANT to do, or something just for me, until EVERYTHING else in the world is taken care of. Work first, play later--right? Yeah, not so right--I'm discovering that this mentality is more like the formula for a mental breakdown! Haha... 

But, one day I discovered that my sister had made one--and it was beautiful! So I started collecting toilet paper rolls again, because after I saw her creation I knew I really had to have one. :) Eventually I had quite a nice collection of rolls, but I was still having a hard time getting to it--until one day our bathroom flooded and the stress took me over. I was breaking down, and my husband MADE me (yes, MADE me) do something for myself--"ANYTHING babe, just do something that you don't HAVE to do--you'll feel better, I promise." He promised... yeah, Challenge Accepted my friend.

I dug out my stash of toilet paper rolls and salvaged the ones that had been spared from the flood, turned Psych on the TV, and went to work.

I started with flower petals, intended on making flowers, but when I saw all my petals sitting in a pile on the table, I suddenly began creating something completely different than I had planned.

I then found some wire and kept on creating...

Until eventually the project took over my entire worktable! (The worktable which, by the way, my wonderful husband built for my craft corner--boy I love my man)

It needed a little something more--so I spliced another toilet paper roll in half, and with some scissors and wire, made a toilet paper bird!

When I finished, I very carefully (this thing is quite large) carried it to the shop and had fun with some color.

Sparkly, silver butterflies...


and a beautiful blue songbird! :)

and the final project!!

Art is man's nature:
Nature is God's art.
~Philip James Bailey

This project was featured!

Crafty Confessions

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Welcome Home

So, I'm married, haha (don't worry, I haven't forgotten about pictures--they will come!), and now we're working on making our new place our home. :) After the honeymoon, this is where we were at:

A lovely mess, right? ;) Here as a few "before" pictures of the bedroom wallpaper to give you some idea of how much it changed.

And the drapes:

As much as I loved my living space in the past, now that I'm married it's OUR space, and it was time for some change.  We painting the walls, my wonderful mother made me some new drapes, we painted and adding in some new molding, and thus, after much time and a few tears, here's our new room!

Welcome home! :)

Monday, August 13, 2012

What I Wore: Czech Inspirations

When I was little, my Grandparents went on an LDS Mission to the Czech Republic (at that time I think it was actually still Czechoslovakia). My Grandma brought us back these awesome buttons, but what to do with them? It was many years before I remembered I had them (I tend to put things in a "safe place," but then sadly forget where that safe place was). By that time I had acquired some pretty awesome corduroy fabric, and was excited to find that the buttons went perfectly with it:

So I put two and two together to make one of my FAVORITE jackets (tailored, mandarin collar, unique fabric and lots of color) and here is the final product! :)

and I was doubly excited to find that my BohoChic Eastern Inspired Earrings matched the ensemble as well!

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Sunday Sweets: Laughter

Man do I catch myself being too busy--my husband, bless his heart, is so good for me, haha... he has to force me to take breaks, relax, and most importantly--take time to laugh! I tend to think that fun and laughter comes when all the work is done--and not a second earlier--but why not have fun and laughter while on the journey? Then the "I'll be happy when..." turns into "I'M HAPPY NOW AND ALWAYS!" Haha, so never forget--if you're too busy to laugh, you are most definitely too busy. :)

Friday, August 3, 2012

Take 39

This past month was my Grandpa's Birthday, and we were very blessed to have many members of our extended family who were excited to throw a celebration for him. They even gave the party a theme (which you know I just love), AT THE MOVIES, and my talented mother made my Grandpa a birthday cake and cupcakes:


I personally loved the popcorn ones--not only cute, but extremely tasty!

She didn't stop there--butter-cream, marshmallows, fondant, shimmer dust, modeling chocolate, 3D wires--it was amazing!

"Take 39"--since I can remember when asked of his age, my Grandpa always replies that he is 39 years old. :) Well, regardless of what his "physical" age may be, I support that at heart (and in action--he has more energy than I do some days!) he truly is still only 39 years young. :)

Happy Birthday Grandpa! :)